Alamo Drafthouse North

2700 W. Anderson Lane,
Austin, TX 78757

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Alamo Drafthouse Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Alamo Drafthouse Cinemas

Previously operated by: Act III Theatres, Presidio Theatres, Regal Cinemas, United General Theatres

Architects: Robert B. Pringle

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Village Cinemas 4, Village Cinemas Art

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 512.476.1320

Nearby Theaters

Alamo Drafthouse North

Purpose-built multi-screen cinema on a leisure park on the outskirts of Austin. It was built for United General Theaters but originally opened by Presidio Theatres as the Village Cinemas 4 in 1974. It was designed by architect Robert B. Pringle. Around 1990 it became an art house theatre named Village Cinemas Art which closed in 2001. The Alamo Drafthouse chain purchased the theatre later on July 12, 2001.

Contributed by David Simpson

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

Pawnshop
Pawnshop on June 27, 2013 at 12:38 pm

This theater was originally called the “Village” and was built in the late 70’s or early 80’s to anchor the new Village shopping center. I saw many a movie in the Village as a kid and teen (though I can not come up with any examples at the moment). Thanks to Alamo for keeping her alive!

rivest266
rivest266 on March 11, 2018 at 7:35 pm

Opened as Alamo Drafthouse North on July 12th, 2001.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.