Alamo Drafthouse Westlakes

1255 SW Loop 410,
San Antonio, TX 78227

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Act III Theatres, Regal Entertainment Group, Santikos Theatres

Previous Names: Westlakes 9

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Alamo Drafthouse Westlakes

Purpose-built multiplex on a leisure park. The Westlakes 9 was opened by Santikos Theatres on December 7, 1984. It became the Alamo Drafthouse Westlakes on August 23, 2004. It was closed on March 17, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Alamo Drafthouse declared bankruptcy and in April 2021 it was announced that the closure would be permanent.

Contributed by David Simpson

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Greenpoint
Greenpoint on December 2, 2016 at 1:48 am

an all-you can watch special….sounds quite enticing.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 16, 2020 at 4:26 pm

This opened as the Westlakes 9 cinemas by Santikos theatres on December 7th, 1984 and later owned by Act III, Regal and back to Santikos theatres until 2004 when it was reopened as the Alamo Drafthouse – Westlakes.

rivest266
rivest266 on January 18, 2020 at 12:18 pm

Reopened as Alamo Drafthouse on August 23rd, 2004.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on May 11, 2021 at 4:30 am

Alamo Drafthouse Westlakes closed March 17, 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic along with all of Alamo’s other 40 locations. Half of the circuit’s theaters briefly relaunched later that year but the Westlakes remained closed.

Alamo Drafthouse then declared bankruptcy on March 3, 2021 with three locations immediately shuttered. As the circuit re-emerged from bankruptcy a month later in April of 2021, it announced that the March 17, 2020 closure of the Westlakes would also be permanent.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.