Roberta Theatre

21 N. Idaho Street,
Dillon, MT 59725

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Firms: Link & Haire

Previous Names: Hartwig Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Roberta Theatre

The Hartwig Theatre was opened on February 20, 1917 with William Duncan in “God’s Country and the Woman”. In 1919 Wurlitzer installed a small pipe organ, their opus 224. The organ still exists, now located at the Music Hall, Nevada City, Montana.

The Hartwig Theatre was renamed Roberta Theatre on March 5, 1951 showing Lana Turner in “A Life of Her Own”. It was closed in 1955.

Contributed by Will Dunklin

Recent comments (view all 3 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on June 15, 2012 at 3:19 pm

The obituary of W. J. Hartwig (quoted here) said that he had built the Hartwig Theatre in 1917.

Chris1982
Chris1982 on July 27, 2014 at 2:34 am

The Hartwig Theatre originally had a 2/4 Style 135A Wurlitzer (opus #224) installed in 1919. The instrument was later moved to a local church. The organ is currently installed in the Nevada City Music Hall. The Hartwig was located on N. Idaho St., the name was changed to Roberta in 1951 and the theatre closed in 1955. This should be listed as the Roberta Theatre with an AKA of Hartwig Theatre.

Texas2step
Texas2step on May 4, 2019 at 6:52 pm

The Hartwig Theatre opened on February 20, 1917 with “God’s Country and the Woman” starring William Duncan.

The Roberta Theatre opened on March 5, 1951. The opening movie was “A Life of Her Own” starring Lana Turner.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.