Cineplex Odeon International Village Cinemas

88 W. Pender Street,
Vancouver, BC V6B 6N9

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Cineplex Entertainment (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Cineplex Entertainment

Previously operated by: Cinemark

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Tinsletown Cinemas

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 604.806.0799

Nearby Theaters

Cineplex Odeon International Village Cinemas

Located on the third floor of the building. Opened as the Tinsletown Theatres on December 10, 1999. The Cineplex Odeon International Village Cinemas are equipped with Real-D 3D projection.

Contributed by MickeyDeez79

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on February 9, 2014 at 11:09 am

This opened as Tinseltown by Cinemark of Plano,TX in December, 1999. It was taken over on May 25th, 2010 by Cineplex Entertainment and renamed. 1999 grand opening ad in the photo section.

SilverPlaqueVII
SilverPlaqueVII on February 9, 2014 at 1:52 pm

Official name should be Cineplex Odeon International Village Cinemas.

rivest266
rivest266 on November 26, 2018 at 5:02 pm

This opened on December 10th, 1999 as the 2nd Cinemark to be built in Canada with the first one, the Movies 12 in Edmonton. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on October 14, 2021 at 5:49 am

This cinema’s opening movies on December 10, 1999, include The Bachelor (DTS), Bad Money (DTS), Boys Don’t Cry (DTS), Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo (DTS and Dolby Digital), Double Jeopardy (DTS), Fight Club (DTS), The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (Dolby Digital), Pok√©mon: The First Movie (Dolby Digital), The Sixth Sense (DTS), Three Kings (DTS), Xiu Xiu: The Sent Down Girl (Dolby Digital).

CorusFTW
CorusFTW on November 12, 2021 at 11:23 am

Even after all this time, I still don’t get why Cineplex wants to keep this theatre if they already have Scotiabank Theatre nearby. Does anyone know why this is the case?

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.