Interboro Theatre

3462 E. Tremont Avenue,
Bronx, NY 10465

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Functions: Office Space, Retail

Previous Names: Interborough Theatre, UA/Interboro Four

Nearby Theaters

Interboro Theatre

The Interboro Theatre was located at 3462 East Tremont Avenue in the Throggs Neck section of The Bronx.

The theatre was built in the late-1920’s and was originally named the "Interborough". The planned expansion of the Interborough Rapid Transit (IRT) from Hugh Grant Circle in Parkchester never materialized, but the theatre kept the name eventually dropping the "ugh". To local residents the Interboro was called "The Itch".

The first movie ever shown was "Seventh Heaven" (1927) and the score was provided by a pianist named Bertha Benedict. The "Itch" would also host amateur nights, Duncan Yo-Yo competitions, variety shows and talent competitions. The theatre also held dish night for the ladies and PAL Christmas parties.

(Information taken from The Bronx Times Reporter July 13, 1995.)

This beautiful local theatre was one of the hearts of the Throggs Neck community. My parents and grandparents enjoyed the theatre just as I did growing up in this Northeast section of The Bronx.

I remember seeing the first "Rocky" at the Interboro when it had just one screen and a massive ceiling. The theatre was split into four auditoriums on August 3, 1979 and it finally closed on August 1, 1996.

Today, it houses a food market and administration offices for the local Board of Education. An absolute shame.

Contributed by Salvatore Salonia

Recent comments (view all 13 comments)

dave-bronx™
dave-bronx™ on March 14, 2005 at 2:01 pm

An exterior view of the Interboro can be seen here…
View link

DARCYDT
DARCYDT on April 24, 2008 at 8:03 pm

This theater closed in 1996.

william987
william987 on August 12, 2009 at 8:27 pm

During the 1950s, on Saturday, any of the kids, who got to the movie before 9AM, go in for 9 cents.
We stayed there most of the day, seeing 2 full movies, cartoons and serials such as Superman. Flattened popcorn boxes were flying toward the screen the whole time. Pop corn was a dime, candy bars and soda. The soda from the machine poured into a cup, which had to be watched carefully, because the cup tended to land slanted and half of the soda would be lost. The bathrooms were up a very narrow stairway. Sitting near the girls and teasing them was fun.

DARCYDT
DARCYDT on October 23, 2011 at 9:55 pm

Remember seeing Galaxina, Time Bandits and Cheaper to Keep Her which starred Mac Davis (!!!)here.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on September 1, 2012 at 6:38 pm

When Street View was made (2007) this theater building was still standing. Satellite view (undated) shows the auditorium roof, too. Has it been demolished since then? Scavello’s Market is still listed at this address on multiple web sites.

spectrum
spectrum on January 3, 2015 at 12:17 pm

Current Google street and aerial views show a large building at this site – doesn’t really look like a theatre. At any rate, there are windows throughout so if it was, it looks like it was completely gutted.

bigjoe59
bigjoe59 on August 15, 2016 at 2:57 pm

Hello-

i have lived in the neighborhood that the Interboro serviced my entire life and the reason it closed is simple. although the theater did good business UA which was running it at the time of its closure had no desire to to spend the $$$ to upgrade it.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on July 13, 2021 at 9:24 am

Please update, became a quad on August 3, 1979 and closed on August 1, 1996

Bloop
Bloop on January 31, 2022 at 8:58 pm

Another local theatre that you’d think there would be 100 comments and recollections on here……

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.