Pacific Winnetka 12 & XD

9201 Winnetka Avenue,
Chatsworth, CA 91311

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Pacific Theatres

Firms: Perkowitz + Ruth

Previous Names: Winnetka 20, Pacific Winnetka 21

Nearby Theaters

Pacific Winnetka 12 & XD

The 5,900-seat Winnetka 21 opened as the Winnetka 20 on February 6, 1998 and in June of 1999 it became listed with 21 screens. The $25-milion theater was built on the site of the old Winnetka Drive-In, which opened in 1975 and closed in 1996.

The Daily News of Los Angeles noted that the number of screens was cut back from 25 after Pacific Theatres decided to also build a new complex at Northridge Fashion Center.

Two of the largest auditoriums have 713 seats and no auditorium has fewer than 200. Pacific Theatres says that the largest screen is 79-feet wide and offers an “Immersive Experience". The expansive parking lot has room for 1,200 cars.

Following a renovation in Summer of 2016 it was operating with 13 screens with 9 screens mothballed. It was closed on March 17, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It was announced on April 13, 2021 that the closure would be permanent in all Pacific/ArcLight theatres. In December 2021 it was announced that the theatre would be demolished.

Contributed by Ron Pierce

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

RobertAlex
RobertAlex on August 21, 2016 at 10:45 am

We went here yesterday and saw a “Cinemark XD coming soon” banner. Thought that was odd since this is a Pacific Theater….I asked and I was told….“we will be the only XD auditorium that is not a Cinemark.” Looks like they are taking their own large format brand, XME, and replacing it with an XD auditorium, thank god since the last two times I went i had to get a refund since the picture was so dark.

They are also becoming a reclining plex, and thankfully replacing some sound systems. This place is so outdated and uncomfortable, its nice to see some much needed renovations going on.

RobertAlex
RobertAlex on January 29, 2017 at 11:14 am

Name Change – This theater is now called the Pacific Winnetka 12 and XD. They renovated only 13 auditoriums last fall. I spoke to an employee yesterday who told me that they are not sure when or if they will remodel and open the other 9 theaters.

MikeRadio
MikeRadio on February 15, 2018 at 3:13 pm

This theater has 9 auditoriums actually dark and locked up. Very odd as even if they ran them open before the renovation at least they’d be making money.

I hope they open and renovate the closed rooms although they are spread around the building, not just in one area.

They need to improve reclining as the setup lets you see heads on the bottom of the screen.

Plus they oddly have a large drink selection but not a freestyle.

This could be a nice new big modern house, however it really needs to be modernized as far as grounds and building.

When did it stop being a 21 plex?

RobertAlex
RobertAlex on February 17, 2018 at 11:23 am

@mike it stopped being a 21plex summer of ‘16 when they replaced the seats. They opened just before the holidays with 13 total auditoriums. Makes no sense how they did it. However, I used to go here and there were 3 other people. Now with the reduced seat count most shows are near capacity.

MikeRadio
MikeRadio on March 19, 2018 at 3:10 pm

I hope they renovate and open the closed rooms. It is a waste not to have films in there. They are scatted throughout the theater and not just a closed off section.

What I don’t understand… Pacific theaters operates this and Sherman Oaks 5 sub par theaters…. But owns Arclight which is one of the best chains there is… Seems strange they would let the ones that hold their name become outdated.

celboy
celboy on April 21, 2018 at 3:34 pm

Please let us know the quality of the Samsung Presentation of Ready Player One.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on November 11, 2020 at 8:01 am

What were the family fun tokens seen above used for?

rivest266
rivest266 on March 15, 2021 at 6:13 pm

Pinball machines and video games.

RobertAlex
RobertAlex on December 27, 2021 at 6:15 pm

Sadly this one will be demolished. Too bad, it had 5 fantastic auditoriums with 60 to 90 feet screens.

https://patch.com/california/northridge/pacific-winnetka-theater-liquidate-assets

CHATSWORTH, CA — Pacific Theatres Exhibition Corporation, the owner of Pacific Winnetka 12 movie theater in Chatsworth, announced Thursday it is filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy to liquidate assets from creditors.

jwmovies
jwmovies on March 1, 2022 at 5:14 pm

Like I reported on the Winnetka D/I entry, Robert is right. Like the drive i, this hardtop will be demolished AGAIN! And like Tanforan in San Bruno, for warehouses and expensive condos! WHAT AN OBSCENE WASTE OF TIME AND MONEY! 😭😭

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.