Catawba Theatre

29 N. College Avenue,
Newton, NC 28658

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Retail

Previous Names: Imperial Theatre, Grand Theatre

Nearby Theaters

The Imperial Theatre was built around 1914. It operated for a brief time as the Grand Theatre. By 1940 the name had been changed to the Catawba Theatre. In early-May 1949, the theatre was partially destroyed by a fire.

In 2018 it was occupied by the Dapper Daisy Boutique.

Contributed by Ridgewood Ken

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on May 30, 2020 at 8:19 am

I have removed the photos and comments I posted. The photos were of the Catawba Theatre in Hickory North Carolina, which I will set up a new page for. I researched and found proof of the jewelry store next door and the Rivoli Theatre a block behind it. Sorry for the confusion. This one in Newton did close in the 1950s as originally stated. Today its houses The Dapper Daisy Boutique.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on September 1, 2021 at 6:39 pm

An item datelined Newton, N.C. in the May 14, 1949 issue of Boxoffice said “[t]he Catawba Theatre here was completely destroyed by fire last week. It had been operated by Everett Enterprises.”

As the fa├žade of the building at this address looks to date from the late 19th or early 20th century, at least part of the structure clearly survived (though the roof might have collapsed– it’s impossible to tell just from seeing the current front) so “completely destroyed” probably referred to all the theater’s furnishings and equipment.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.