Regal Transit Center Stadium 18 & IMAX

6707 Transit Road,
Williamsville, NY 14221

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Regal Entertainment Group (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Regal Entertainment Group

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Transit Center 16, Transit Center & IMAX 18

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 716.633.8918

Nearby Theaters

Regal Transit Center Stadium 18 & IMAX

Built on the site of the Wehrle Drive-In. Part of the theatre sits in Williamsville. Opened as the Transit Center 16 on December 12, 1997. On December 17, 1999 it expanded to 19-screens. It is the flagship for Regal in the western part of the state.

Contributed by mike rivest

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on November 3, 2020 at 11:18 am

Expanded to 19 screens on December 17th, 1999.

The Buffalo News - December 17, 1999

SIZE MATTERS IMAX’S MOUNTAIN OF SCREEN AND SOUND COMES TO TRANSIT ROAD There’s a big fish in the sea.When the Regal Imax Theatre opens today on Transit Road with the 45-minute-long “Island of the Sharks,” we’re talking teeth the size of hockey sticks and fins the length of Cadillacs. These aren’t going to be the sort of animals you can fillet and eat on Fridays.Imax is all about size. The screen is big – 70 feet wide by 53 feet tall. (While that doesn’t measure up to the 100-foot-wide, 60-foot-tall screen at the Transit Drive-In, which still rules…

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.