Meridian Quad 6

4396 Stevens Creek Boulevard,
San Jose, CA 95129

Unfavorite 3 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Blumenfeld Theater Circuit

Previous Names: Meridian Quad 4

Nearby Theaters

Meridian Quad 6

This started as a four-plex in the late-1960’s. Eventually went to six screens before closing in the early-1990’s.

Located on Stevens Creek Boulevard near Lawrence Expressway, it largely showed popular films (usually double features).

The building was demolished in 2003.

Contributed by scottfavareille

Recent comments (view all 11 comments)

TedK817
TedK817 on April 1, 2004 at 10:10 am

Alas, the 6-plex has now been demolished. And the goodbye message on its marquee taken down.

mcmikecroaro
mcmikecroaro on August 31, 2004 at 4:05 am

Hi Folks:

Blumenfeld Theatres was the last operator to run this complex.

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on September 24, 2013 at 10:46 pm

The marquee is actually still standing, proclaiming MQ6 Theatre… but the building is long gone.

troy
troy on March 20, 2015 at 6:41 pm

Grew up here with my Dad Tom Taylor Tom the Bomb Was my punishment to go to the movies with him if mom was done with us.He passed away recently but my memories of steak sandwiches in the both on a hot plate and having my own chair upstairs that he built for me so I could watch the movies from the booth. To the back room with all the movie posters i could look at for days .Omega man and the house that drips blood miss him love the memories Thankyou very much

codegeasskent
codegeasskent on June 19, 2016 at 3:17 am

Saw all the cool movies there with my friend!

Kevin_OKeeffe
Kevin_OKeeffe on August 14, 2016 at 3:32 am

I saw the first “Evil Dead” here, back in ‘83. Scared me shitless!!!

Elf
Elf on July 27, 2017 at 4:00 am

When Meridian Quad first opened, it was really the only multiscreen indoor theater in Silicon Valley. We were accustomed to huge theaters such as the Century 21 on Winchester Blvd in San Jose, or other smaller single-screen theaters. We joked about it—such small theaters, and four in one building! It couldn’t possibly make a go of it! Of course within a few years multiplexes were springing up everywhere. Wish I could find info on when it opened.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 23, 2019 at 11:18 am

Is there anything on the site now?

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on October 23, 2019 at 7:34 pm

Address was 4396 Stevens Creek Blvd

Edward Havens
Edward Havens on October 26, 2019 at 4:16 am

The one time I needed to go to the MQ6, in late 1989 or early 1990, I was picking up a print of a movie (don’t remember which one) to move it to the UA Blossom Hill 4, which I was managing at the time. I got to the theatre a little early (the projectionist was still breaking down the print), so they had me wait in the booth. It was one of the ugliest, dirtiest booths I had ever been in. I may be mis-remembering, but instead of a linoleum floor or a thin carpet, I think it had like full shag carpeting in the booth.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.