Gaumont Les Fauvettes

58 Avenue des Gobelins,
Paris 75013

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Pathe/Gaumont (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Gaumont France

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Fauvette, Gaumont Gobelins

Nearby Theaters

Located in the south of the city centre. La Fauvette was built in 1937 on the site of a music hall named the Gaite des Gobelins. It was a single screen 1,000 seat cinema, with seating in orchestra and balcony levels. It was still a single screen in 1985.

By 1993 it had been converted into a 5-screen cinema and re-named Gaumont Gobelins. Screen 1 seats 475, screen 2 seats 180, screen 3 seats 280, screen 4 seats 90 and screen 5 seats 145. By 2018 it had been re-named Gaumont Les Fauvettes.

NOTE:(not to be confused with the nearby former Gaumont Gobelins aka Fauvette) which has now been gutted and only the façade survives).

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Bart3049
Bart3049 on July 6, 2018 at 11:18 am

The name is now: Gaumont Les Fauvettes

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.