Lyric Theatre

108 Main Street,
Roseville, CA 95678

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Bar

Previous Names: McRae Opera House

Nearby Theaters

Lyric Theatre

The city of Roseville says that the McRae Building and McRae Opera House were built in 1908. The Sanborn Insurance Maps of 1909 labeled the building with moving pictures on the second floor, and shops on the first.

According to the city, the building at different times housed various businesses. Among them were the Roseville Post Office, (1914-1924), local newspapers, a skating rink, and even a Piggley Wiggley store. In the 1930’s it was home to the Lyric Theatre

Today the building owes its restored look to a 1989 renovation and it is still being used by local businesses. In 2020, the Opera House Saloon occupies the first floor.

Contributed by rpierce

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on September 26, 2021 at 8:47 pm

The September 13, 1924 issue of Moving Picture World ran this item:

“The Lyric Theatre will be opened shortly at Roseville, Cal., by Thomas & Smith. A daily change of program will be made.”
The Lyric was one of two movie theaters in Roseville that were being mentioned in the local newspaper in 1926, the other being the Rose Theatre.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.