Regal Cinema

55 High Street,
Bristol, BS16 5HD

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Rank Organisation

Architects: S. Loxton

Functions: Church

Styles: Neo-Classical

Previous Names: Picture House

Nearby Theaters

Regal Cinema

Located in the northeast Bristol district of Staple Hill/Kingswood. The Picture House was opened in March 1913 with 450 seats. It was designed by architect S. Loxton. On 29th August 1927 it was renovated and a new fa├žade was built. The seating capacity was increased to 1,154 and it was re-named Regal Cinema. The proscenium was 29 feet wide and the stage was 12 feet deep. Around 1930 it was equipped with a British Acoustic(BA) sound system.

In 1955 a false proscenium 35 feet wide was installed to allow for CinemaScope films. The Regal Cinema was closed in late-November 1963 with Anthony Perkins in “Psycho” & Steve McQueen in “The Blob”, and became an independent bingo club. Later operated by the Rank Organisation as a Top Rank Bingo Club it ended its days as a Mecca Bingo Club. This closed in 1992.

The building stood unused for at least seven years years, and has now been taken over by a church, known as the Sanctuary Church.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.