Rio Rancho Twin Cinema

4100 Southern Boulevard,
Rio Rancho, NM 87124

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Commonwealth Theatres

Previous Names: New Holiday Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Rio Rancho Twin Cinema

The Albuquerque Journal reported in 1974 that Fred and Marge Kuhne would be opening Rio Rancho’s first movie theater on December 6. First known as the New Holiday Cinema, its first movie was “What’s Up Doc”, with Barbara Streisand and Ryan O’Neal.

On March 3, 1977, it was reopened as the Rio Rancho Cinema by Commonwealth Theatres and by 1982 it had become a twin cinema. What followed was a spotty record of numerous ownerships and closings for long periods. On May 1, 1985, the Rio Rancho Observer reported that the cinema had reopened under new management for the 6th time in 11 years. The theater finally closed for good on August 16, 1998 with Niocolas Cage in “Snake Eyes” & Lindsay Lohan in “The Parent Trap”.

The building located behind the Samon’s building was demolished in 2014.

Contributed by rpierce

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on November 28, 2019 at 5:55 pm

Boxoffice, Feb. 3, 1975: “RIO RANCHO, N.M. – The New Holiday Cinema, a 350-seat theatre, is the first movie house to be built in this booming town of 10,000 persons located about 20 miles northwest of Albuquerque. Built by Mr. and Mrs. Fred Kuhne, it is managed by their son Kevin.”

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on January 28, 2020 at 6:53 am

I have never been to this theater before (cause I wasn’t born by the time they closed it down) but I heard it was a great small Rio Rancho theater…….. UNITL either 1994-1995 when the theater was flooded and even through they cleaned up the theater afterwards and stayed in business until 1998, the main thing they didn’t get rid of is the smell after the flood, people we’re complaining that it was very smelly and the managers didn’t even care what others think, but people still come back to the theater cause it was cheaper than Starport and Movies West at the time and most of them just got used to the smell

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on October 26, 2021 at 10:26 pm

The last movies Rio Rancho Twin Cinema played before its closure was Snake Eyes and The Parent Trap (1998)

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on October 27, 2021 at 7:19 pm

Looks like the building was demolished for a Walmart

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on October 27, 2021 at 10:39 pm

They demolished the building back in 2014

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.