Strand Theatre

235 Pike Avenue,
Long Beach, CA 90802

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previous Names: Hoyt's Theatre

Nearby Theaters

1946 photo credit Charles Phoenix.

The 1,800-seats Hoyts Theatre was opened on June 30, 1919. On December 25, 1927 it was renamed Strand Theatre, reopening with Raymond Keane in “The Lone Eagle”. It was still open in 1956.

Contributed by William Gabel

Recent comments (view all 25 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on October 25, 2008 at 5:33 pm

Here is an LA Times article dated March 5, 1908. It looks like the new theater was going up on the Pike, but the theater itself is not named.

SURFEIT OF THEATERS

The city, after a famine, is to have a surfeit of playhouses. A deal for a third theater was closed today between the Seaside Water Company and the E.C. Edmundson and R.C. McDonald, former manager of the Long Beach Theater. The site leased is a 58x200 foot lot between the bath-house and the Majestic Rink, and heretofore has been used as a children’s playground. Mr. McDonald has the plans and capital for a modern theater which will be erected at once and will cost $40,000. Meanwhile, the new Tarrytown, a block west, is being built, and the Naples Construction Company today signed contracts to begin work on the Bentley Theater, west of the Majestic Rink.

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on March 30, 2009 at 7:26 pm

Here is a December 1947 ad from the Long Beach Press-Telegram:
http://tinyurl.com/czqhqr

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on May 7, 2010 at 7:44 pm

The Strand can be seen in this 1938 photo from the Long Beach library:
http://tinyurl.com/2af84er

BillCounter
BillCounter on April 17, 2011 at 3:30 pm

Well, it’s not a facade view – but you get the sign for the Strand:

View link

It’s a vintage postcard view on Card Cow looking west along The Pike with the Bathhouse in the foreground (the columned building) and the steel framework of the Strand sign beyond.

DavidZornig
DavidZornig on March 18, 2016 at 7:21 pm

1946 photo added, photo credit Charles Phoenix.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 20, 2021 at 1:11 pm

This opened as the Hoyt’s on June 30th, 1919. Pictures at https://cla.csulb.edu/departments/rgrll/projects/balboaresearch/early-long-beach/hoyts-pantages/ Grand opening ad posted.

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on November 2, 2021 at 8:20 pm

Issues of Southwest Builder & Contractor from November 22 and December 13, 1918 say that the new theater soon to be built on The Pike for Otis Hoyt was being designed by local architect W. Horace Austin. The new house was on the site of the Columbia Theatre, which was to be demolished after the first of the year.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.