Queen's Cinema

Mandale Road,
Thornaby-on-Tees, TS17

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: Market Hall Cinema, Edisonia Picture Palace, Queen's Super Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Located in Thornaby-on-Tees, North Yorkshire. The Market Hall was built in the late-1800’s. It had a narrow entrance which led to a corridor, and then into the auditorium which was behind houses. It became the Market Hall Cinema in 1912. In the early-1920’s it was re-named Edisonia Picture Palace.

Around 1924 it was re-named Queen’s Super Cinema. Around 1930 it was equipped with a British Thomson-Houston(BTH) sound system. It was equipped with CinemaScope in 1955. The Queen’s Cinema was closed in 1969 and was later demolished and a car showroom now stands on the site.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.