Regent Cinema

William Street,
Kilkenny

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: New Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Regent Cinema

Located in Kilkenny, County Kilkenny. The New Cinema was opened 18th April 1947 with “Underground”. It had a 30ft wide proscenium and was equipped with a Western Electric(WE) sound system. In 1951 it was re-named Regent Cinema. It was closed on 9th August 1998 with “Outer Space”.

It has been demolished and a block of flats and a clinic have been built on the site.

Contributed by Ken Roe

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

popcorn_pete
popcorn_pete on April 9, 2017 at 1:23 pm

The New Cinema was opened by Amalgamated Entertainment on 18 April 1947 with “Underground” and was the Regent from 1951 under Abbey Films. It closed on 9 August 1998 with “Outer Space”. It also hosted concerts from The Dubliners and Christie Moore and Planxty. The site is now Regent House and includes a physiotherapy clinic.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.