AMC Cielo Vista Mall Cinema 7

8401 Gateway Boulevard W,
El Paso, TX 79915

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, General Cinema Theatres

Previous Names: Cielo Vista Mall Cinema IV, V, VI, Cielo Vista Mall Cinema 4-9

Nearby Theaters

AMC Cielo Vista Mall Cinema 7

Not to be confused with the Cielo Vista Mall Cinema I, II, III which was in the mall, that theater was never added to. G.C.C. had built three more in parking lot Cielo Vista Cinema IV, V, VI, opening March 17, 1978. On December 14, 1985 another 3 screens were added. One can only guess that the one in mall was then closed.

The Cielo Vista Mall Cinema 4-9 was closed on August 24, 2003 and has been demolished.

Contributed by DENNIS MAHANEY

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

DENNISMAHANEY1
DENNISMAHANEY1 on July 24, 2016 at 2:17 pm

G.C.C. Built in parking lot, CINEM three more with seating 150, 150, 300, then later still G.C.C. added to these in the parking lot three more seating of 300, 250, 200, both mall and parking lot G.C.C. theaters are gone, there is a new CIMEMART there now

rivest266
rivest266 on July 1, 2018 at 7:42 pm

This opened on March 17th, 1978 as Cielo Vista IV V VI by General Cinemas. Grand opening ad in the photo section.

rivest266
rivest266 on July 2, 2018 at 12:31 pm

Expanded to 7 screens on December 14th, 1985 and closed in 2003.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on March 23, 2021 at 12:39 pm

The Cielo Vista Mall became marketed as the Cielo Vista Mall 10 in 1985 screens to make it look more impressive than two aging facilities - one a triplex in the mall and the other a carved up facility that had expanded to seven screens in December of 1985. It still listed the Cielo 3 and Cielo 7 showtimes for clarity. But on September 6, 1998, with General Cinema in free-fall economic collapse having been outflanked by theatre circuits building megaplexes, it closed the interior mall cinema. That left this facility as the General Cinema Cielo Vista 7 solo.

AMC took over the facility and the Sunland Mall and Park Cinema 6 on April 5, 2002. AMC didn’t care much for its El Paso portfolio closing each of the theaters. It closed the Cielo Vista on August 24, 2003. The Park closed October 23, 2003. The Sunland held on closing September 26, 2004. It was razed and a Hooter’s and a Cinemark megaplex took its spot.

Should be the AMC Cielo Vista 7 formerly….

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.