Cinemark Valley Fair Movies 9

3601 South 2700 West,
West Valley City, UT 84119

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cinemark, Robert L. Lippert Theatres Inc.

Previous Names: Valley Fair Cinemas

Nearby Theaters

Cinemark Valley Fair Movies 9

Opened by Robert L. Lippert Theatres Inc. on August 14, 1970, the Valley Fair Cinemas was one of the first four-plex theatres built in the 1970’s. Located in the Valley Fair Mall in West Valley City next to Taylorsville.

The theatre was later taken over by Cinemark and renamed the Valley Fair Movies 9, a dollar theatre when five small theatres were added on the north side, connecting them with the new food court on July 31, 1987. It was closed in December 2017.

Contributed by Charles Van Bibber

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

John Fink
John Fink on July 17, 2005 at 4:17 pm

I think this is a Cinemark location.

KingBiscuits
KingBiscuits on November 29, 2009 at 1:26 am

The theatre opened on August 14th, 1970 as a four-screen theatre with They Call Me Mister Tibbs (on two screens), Sleeping Beauty and Two Mules For Sister Sara.

The expansion opening occured around Summer 1987, either in July or August.

rivest266
rivest266 on February 17, 2010 at 5:27 pm

Found the grand opening announcement at View link
Article at View link
It was owned by Lippert Theatres

rivest266
rivest266 on April 5, 2022 at 8:32 am

Expanded to nine screens with little fanfare on July 31st, 1987.

DanielTheMovieGod
DanielTheMovieGod on April 7, 2022 at 10:21 am

Is the theater still there abandoned or did some store took over?

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.