Na'alehu Theatre

95-5659 Mamalahoa Highway,
Na'alehu, HI 96772

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Consolidated Theatres

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Southern Star Theatre

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 808.929.9133
Manager: 808.929.9133

Nearby Theaters

Na'alehu Theatre

This theater was built in 1940 by the Hutchinson Sugar Plantation in Na'alehu, Hawaii. It orginally had 550 seats and serviced a population of 8,000 residents and 10,000 military troops stationed at South Point on the Big Island. The sugar plantation closed in 1996, and with fewer than 3,000 total population, the theatre ceased running first run movies and opened in 2003 as a plantation movie theatre museum.

We have projection room paraphernalia, photos, a miniature movie theatre collection, and a Donald Duck collection on display and give guided tours of the projection room. We accept donations , have a guest sign-in book, and a pamphlet about the theatre and the surrounding Ka'u area.

By 2022 the museum had closed and the theatre stood abandoned.

Contributed by Joe Demoruelle

Recent comments (view all 7 comments)

Ross Melnick
Ross Melnick on August 31, 2007 at 11:38 pm

News of its recent troubles can be found here in this Saturday, June 30, 2007 article from the Hawaii Tribune-Herald: View link

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on June 20, 2009 at 8:46 pm

There is a photo on this real estate site:
http://activerain.com/patrickjlambert

pizzaparlour
pizzaparlour on November 22, 2010 at 9:08 pm

View link

Looks like the roof fell in and flooded the place. A local main street organization is applying for a lease from the Weinberg Foundation, but they don’t have much money or support. Local contractor estimates repairs at $150,000.

jojoe
jojoe on September 20, 2013 at 10:09 pm

I was the manager from 1979-2006. We shut the doors when the owners, Weinberg Foun., refused to fix the leaking roof. The theater was denied historical status by the owners. This would have opened up funding from restoration grants. I’m afraid the theater is doomed by “demolition by neglect”.

David_Schneider
David_Schneider on January 7, 2020 at 8:30 pm

This Hawaii Tribune-Herald article from December 27, 2019 about the theater’s current situation even references the description on this Cinema Treasures page saying “…it was the go-to theater for some 8,000 residents and 10,000 troops stationed at South Point, according to cinematreasures.org.”:

https://www.hawaiitribune-herald.com/2019/12/27/hawaii-news/officials-considering-offer-from-foundation-to-turn-over-naalehu-theater-to-county/

Jake Bottero
Jake Bottero on September 12, 2022 at 12:51 pm

It is essentially abandoned at the moment, looking worse every day.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.