Fl;oralee Hark Cohen Cinema

230 Capitol Street,
Charleston, WV 25301

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Firms: VanNostrand Architects

Functions: Movies (Film Festivals), Movies (Independent)

Previous Names: Underground Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 304.395.6688

Nearby Theaters

Fl;oralee Hark Cohen Cinema

Established in 2017.

The Underground Cinema has been created by the community, from the planning to fundraising to building and operations, it is a community effort. Located in the basement of the Taylor Books Annex Art Gallery, the Underground Cinema is owned and operated by the West Virginia International Film Festival. In 2021 it was renamed Floralee Hark Cohen Cinema.

Contributed by Emmett Pepper

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on January 6, 2022 at 6:13 pm

This has been renamed the Floralee Hark Cohen Cinema in 2021

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.