Bijou Theatre

205 Dauphin Street,
Mobile, AL 36602

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Restaurant

Previous Names: Majestic Theatre, Dauphine Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Dauphine/Bijou

Built in 1893 (date on the top of buildings' façade). This theatre opened as the Majestic Theatre in 1918, was renamed the Dauphine Theatre in 1920, and renamed again in 1922 to the Bijou Theatre. The Bijou Theatre was still listed as a silent movie theatre in 1931. It had gone from listings by 1932. By 2019 it was in use as a restaurant named The Noe South.

Contributed by Bill Jackson
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.