Chief Theatre

102 I Street,
Weeping Water, NE 68463

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Functions: Church

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Liberty Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Chief Theatre

The Liberty Theatre was opened prior to 1926 when it had 300 seats (later reduced to 240). It was renamed Chief Theatre on May 28, 1937 following a Streamline Moderne style makeover. It appears in a 1940 postcard of Weeping Water, NE. The postcard is mislabelled as Main Street 1930’s Ambler. However the street has been independently confirmed as I Street also known as Eldora Avenue in Weeping Water. The movie playing when the photo was taken is “We Who Are Young” on September 6th and 7th, 1940 per a local newspaper at the time.

The Chief Theatre was still open in 1957.

Contributed by Eugene Sheridan Jr

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

Joe Vogel
Joe Vogel on December 23, 2017 at 1:39 pm

Comparing aerial views from 1965 and more recently at Historic Aerials, it is apparent that the Chief Theatre has been converted into the United Methodist Fellowship Hall, at 102 I Street. The old stone building of the original church as seen in the vintage photo is still standing at the corner of I and Elm. A new building, built sometime between 1999 and 2003, connects the old church with the fellowship hall, forming a courtyard on the I Street side of the complex.

dallasmovietheaters
dallasmovietheaters on May 22, 2021 at 4:16 am

H.E. Brookings took on the World War I era Liberty Theatre and gave it a streamline makeover and new name relaunching May 28, 1937 as the Chief Theatre

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.