Casino Cinema

Strand Road,
Tramore

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Map

View address on Google Maps

Additional Info

Previous Names: Palace Cinema

Nearby Theaters

No theaters found within 30 miles

Casino Cinema

Located in Tramore, County Waterford. The Palace Cinema and was built by Johnny McGurk in 1926. It was reputedly an exhibit shown at the 1924 Wembley Exhibition which he had shipped to Ireland. McGurk had previously hired out the Pavilion Hall for films as early as 1915 showing Tramore’s Racing Carnival that August. As time went on pictures were shown three days a week in similar fashion to that of the Strand Cinema. When talkies came along he decided not to convert the Palace Cinema for sound and it most likely closed in the early-1930’s.

All was not lost though, and Thomas Cooper from Killarney, who had other cinemas in his portfolio, reopened the Palace Cinema as the Casino Cinema on 12th February 1942 with the Laurel & Hardy film “Flying Deuces”. It was a very short-lived venture though and, what with the Rex Cinema opening in 1945, closure came on 3rd January 1948. It was never listed in any edition of the Kine Year Book. It was converted into the Silver Slipper Ballroom. It has been demolished and Holiday Shops now stand on the site.

Contributed by Gavin McGrath

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

popcorn_pete
popcorn_pete on January 26, 2019 at 11:14 am

Later the Silver Slipper ballroom, demolished and replaced with the Holiday Shops. Was situated on Strand Road.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.