UGC Ciné Cité Bordeaux

13-15, rue Georges Bonnac,
Bordeaux 33000

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

UGC France (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: UGC

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Theatre des Arts, Apollo-Theatre, Apollo Cinema, Rio Cinema, Ariel Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Located on the corner of Rue Judaique & Rue Castelnau d'Auros. The 2,800-seat Theatre Louit was built and opened in 1867. It was mainly used for opera. It went through a couple of name changed Follies Bergeres & Bouffes Bordelais but was later gutted by a massive fire.

It was rebuilt and opened as the Theatre des Arts which had 1,400-seats. It was designed by Bordeaux based architect Eugene Gervais. In 1907 it was re-named Apollo-Theatre, presenting operetta, variety and music hall. Josephine Baker appeared here.

In 1932 it was converted into the 2,000-seat Apollo Cinema, which opened on 15th October 1932 with Greta Garbo in “Mata Hari”. It was renovated in 1952. It was later partially demolished and re-opened as the Rio Cinema Cinema. In 1972 it became the Ariel Cinema and was converted into 5-screens, later another screen was added. In 1987 it was taken over by UCG and it became an 11-screen cinema. In 1997 the entrance was moved to Rue Georges Bonnac and it was re-named UGC Cine Cite Bordeaux, becoming a 15-screen multiplex. There is a large section of the side-wall of the original building and its decorations which can still be seen on the Rue Castelnau d'Auros.

Contributed by Bart Taffein
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.