Gaumont Convention

27 rue Alain Chartier,
Paris 75015

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Pathe/Gaumont (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: Gaumont France

Architects: Marcel Oudin

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Cinema Convention

Nearby Theaters

Gaumont Convention

Located in south central Paris. The Cinema Convention was opened in 1919. It was still a single screen in 1965 and was operated by Gaumont, but by 1975 had been converted into a twin. By 1985 it was operating as a 4-screen cinema. It was closed and demolished in 2014. (it has its own page on Cinema Treasures)

A new 9-screen Gaumont Convention multiplex has been built on the site.

Contributed by Bart Taffein
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.