Calypso

27 Avenue des Ternes,
Paris 75017

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Paris-Soir

Architects: Jose Imbert, Charles Siclis

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Paris-Soir des Ternes, Les Reflets

Nearby Theaters

Located in the Ternes district to the north of the Arc de Triomphe. Built for the Paris-Soir chain of newsreel theatres, the Paris-Soir des Ternes was opened on 27th July 1935. Designed in a Streamline-Moderne style by architects Charles Siclis & Jose Imbert, seating was provided for 510 in orchestra and balcony levels.

It was later re-named Les Reflets and was still open in 1965, but had closed by 1975. By 1985 it had re-opened as a twin screen cinema named Calypso. It had closed by 1993 and has been demolished.

A hotel now operates on the site.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.