Scottdale Mall Twin Cinema

1290 E. Ireland Road,
South Bend, IN 46614

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Map

View address on Google Maps

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon, Great States, Kerasotes Theatres, Plitt Theatres

Previous Names: Scottdale Mall Cinema

Nearby Theaters

No theaters found within 30 miles

This opened as a single screen by ABC Great-States on August 17, 1973 with Ted Neeley in “Jesus Christ Superstar”. It became part of Plitt Theatres in 1974 and reopened as a twin cinema on June 8, 1984 and taken over by Cineplex Odeon in 1985. Taken over by Kerasotes Theatres in 1990, who built 6 new screens upstairs in the mall and closed the older 2 screens on May 28, 1993. Closed and demolished in 2004.

Contributed by MIKE RIVEST

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on February 13, 2019 at 10:06 am

Grand opening ads in photo section.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.