Melodie Dehnheide

Stuvkamp 22,
Hamburg 22081

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Map

View address on Google Maps

Additional Info

Architects: Herbert Wisotzki

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Dehnheide Melodie

Nearby Theaters

No theaters found within 30 miles

Melodie Dehnheide Hamburg

Located in the Barmbek-Sud district to the northeast of the city. The Dehnheide Melodie was built in 1954 to the plans of architect Herbert Wisotzki. It opened in 1957 and was operated by Klien, Albers & Hermann. The cinema had a CinemaScope screen with a size 12 x 4.8 meters and there was also a stage. It was equipped with Erneman X projectors and 4-channel stereophonic sound by Zeiss Ikon.

In 1959 it was re-named Melodie Dehnheide. It was closed in 1961.

Later operated as a supermarket, since 2008 it has been in office use. It was demolished in Summer 2021.

Contributed by Ken Roe, Kinospoter

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

Kinospotter
Kinospotter on August 12, 2021 at 4:36 am

The theatre was demolished in July 2021.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.