Kings Plaza 6 Theaters

5201 Kings Plaza,
Brooklyn, NY 11234

Unfavorite 11 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: AMC Theatres, Century Circuit Inc.

Functions: Retail

Previous Names: Century Kings Plaza Twin

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Kings Plaza 6 Theaters

Opened by Century Circuit Inc. as a twin on December 18, 1970, inside the Kings Plaza shopping center, next to a Joyce Leslie. The two screens were named Kings Plaza North & Kings Plaza South. On December 19, 1983 it was converted into a quad-screen theatre and on December 3, 1994 it became a sixplex.

The Kings Plaza 6 Theaters was closed by AMC Theatres on January 7, 2010.

Contributed by gena2

Recent comments (view all 42 comments)

JackCoursey
JackCoursey on January 8, 2015 at 11:02 am

Does anybody have any recall as to when and how the addition four screens came to be? Were they built from the ground up or were the existing auditoriums partitioned off to make six venues?

robboehm
robboehm on January 8, 2015 at 2:01 pm

I believe it would have been a combination of redistributing the space and expanding into adjacent retail space. The theater was located in the shopping center not, as an adjacent building. Hence not building from the ground up. Also, I believe it was on the second level of the shopping center, not the ground floor.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on May 26, 2017 at 3:06 pm

In 1984, they split 3 screens and about 10 years later, they split the other big hour into 3 screens.

Each of the 2 big screens were chopped, 2 in the back and 1 in the front.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 28, 2018 at 11:40 pm

Opened December 18, 1970

<ahref=“https://www.newspapers.com/clip/18735265/kings_plaza_cinemas_opening/” style=“text-decoration: none;display:block;”>Kings plaza cinemas openingKings plaza cinemas opening · Fri, Dec 18, 1970 – 79 · Daily News (New York, New York) · Newspapers.com

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on September 17, 2018 at 12:41 pm

There was a fire at the shopping center where this theater used to be this morning…

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on August 31, 2019 at 6:34 pm

Unfortunately, AMC would not of renovated the theatre instead of closing it. Southern Brooklyn does not have enough move theatres.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on August 31, 2019 at 6:43 pm

The desciption should be updated, went to a Quad in 1983 (grand opening ad in photos), the old North was split, two small and one large (which you went down a ramp) and in 1994 went to a sixplex which the South Theatre got split just like the North. Seating capacity of theatre 1 (125), theatre 2 (280), theatre 3 (125) which was the old South Theatre and Theatre 4 (208), theatre 5 (523) and theatre 6 (208) which was the old North Theatre.

In the early 1990’s they only use one entrance and broke the wall down. When the theatre open in 1970, their were dedicated entrances to the North and the South, own refreshment stand and restrooms.

When it open as a quad in 1983, 2 big houses had Dolby Stereo. In 1994, Dolby was added to the new small screens and the other 2 got it soon after and in 1995 or 1996, the two big houses got DTS Digital Sound.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on October 25, 2020 at 7:15 pm

Please update, theatre closed January 7, 2010 and total seats 1500

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on October 28, 2020 at 11:36 am

grand opening ad just posted

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on July 9, 2021 at 8:12 pm

Please update, became a quad on December 19, 1983 and six plex on December 9, 1994

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.