Morris Theater

118 E. Jefferson Street,
Morris, IL 60450

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Anderson Theater Company

Functions: Youth Center

Previous Names: Morris Cinemas

Nearby Theaters

Morris Theater

This former movie house located on E. Jefferson Street opened on July 15, 1930. It was later twinned at some point (though has since been de-twinned, after the theater was closed in the 1990’s). Today, the former theater operates as a youth center.

Contributed by Bryan Krefft

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

oeil21
oeil21 on November 23, 2006 at 4:46 pm

The theater has been de-twinned and is now a christian youth center. It was a neat theater but somewhat dirty. Still it was sad to see it go – now we have to drive out to the fringe of town and go to the megaplex.

ChiMike35
ChiMike35 on January 29, 2012 at 6:27 pm

Is that 1976 photo of the marquee advertising an X rated movie?

buddy2007
buddy2007 on August 8, 2012 at 9:02 pm

I grew up going to this theatre back in 60s & 70s. I would love to find a night time photo from back in the day when the entire marquee/neon was all lit up. It was quite breathtaking. Note: In the summer of 1979 when they made it into a twin cinema & destroyed the classic interior of this old theatre. (big mistake)

Chris1982
Chris1982 on June 3, 2014 at 12:10 am

The Morris Theatre opened in 1931 with 725 seats.

MichaelKilgore
MichaelKilgore on April 30, 2022 at 11:08 am

Boxoffice, Aug. 20, 1955: “Morris, Ill. - The Morris Theatre here celebrated the 25th anniversary of its opening on July 15, 1930. Fred Anderson, owner and operator of the Morris and Times theatre, first came to Morris in 1928 to operate the old Empire … According to a recent article in the Morris Herald, the theatre … was the first theatre to be built expressly for sound”

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.