CMX Market Cinemas Closter

19 VerValen Street,
Closter, NJ 07624

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

CMX Cinemas (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: CMX Cinemas

Previously operated by: Bow-Tie Cinemas, Clearview Cinemas, Skouras Theatres, United Artists Theater Circuit Inc.

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Closter Cinema, Closter Cinema 4

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 201.479.3648

Nearby Theaters

CMX Market Cinemas Closter

Another 1960’s shopping center theatre, the Closter Cinema was opened on July 31, 1963 with Charlton Heston in “55 Days at Peking”. It had 800-seats and was operated by United Artists until 1983. It became one of the first Clearview Cinemas from July 1, 1988. and was divided into four auditoriums in 1995. In June 2013, Bow-Tie Cinemas took over as it took most Clearview locations. It was closed in January 2016. It reopened in January 2018 as the CMX Market Cinemas Closter with 5-screens.

Contributed by Joe Masher

Recent comments (view all 19 comments)

David Maas
David Maas on April 19, 2013 at 10:01 am

The 50th Anniversary of the theater is July 31st 2013.

David Maas
David Maas on April 19, 2013 at 10:30 am

The seat count is 363. Screen 1 and 4 are 104, screen 2 is 85 and screen 3 is 70. All auditorium’s have high back leather rocker chairs.

http://www.gsseats.com/products/the-kingston

MarkNYLA
MarkNYLA on February 3, 2016 at 10:44 am

Theater now closed.

hotwaterbottle
hotwaterbottle on February 8, 2016 at 7:22 am

The theatre closed without much fanfare. The entire plaza where it was located is being leveled and built up again. I don’t know if the theatre will be demolished or kept standing but the theatre is no longer listed on Bow Tie’s website,and no listing at all in the local newspaper. The inside walls have been stripped of their poster frames and it looks pretty barren from the street.

hotwaterbottle
hotwaterbottle on October 27, 2016 at 9:14 am

I went by the plaza recently and it’s half opened, with Whole Foods and Target now opened. The other half of the plaza is finishing up and I understand is fully rented. They did, however, build a store in front of the theatre, so now the theatre looks more like it’s located in the back of the place, not as up front as it was. The theatre from the outside looks the same as it did 9 months ago. It looks like they just locked the doors and walked away. Any idea who is taking it over and when?

moviebuff82
moviebuff82 on January 27, 2018 at 1:36 pm

New cinema opened a few weeks ago. It’s called CMX. https://www.northjersey.com/story/news/bergen/closter/2017/12/19/upscale-dine-movie-theater-makes-its-way-closter-2018/965946001/

rivest266
rivest266 on November 10, 2018 at 3:53 pm

Better quality grand opening ad posted.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 19, 2020 at 1:14 pm

Please update theatre 199 seats andI don’t think this theatre is closed permanently, the theatre is in CMX redesigned website. Just hasn’t reopen yet. It official name is CMX Market Cinemas Closter.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 20, 2020 at 7:20 pm

Please update, 199 seats Theatre 1 79 Theatre 2 nd 3 43 seats Theatre 4 and 5 17 seats Also, it has 5 screens

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 27, 2021 at 11:24 pm

Please update, it was a United Artist Theatre until 1983, went independent until July 1, 1988 when Clearview Cinemas took over the theatre. It became a quad in 1995 under Clearview and 5 screens when CMX took over in 2018

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.