Glynne's Greenport Theatre

211 E. Front Street,
Greenport, NY 11944

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previous Names: Metro Theatre

Nearby Theaters

Glynne's Greenport Theatre

The Metro Theatre was opened by 1926. When the Metro Theatre was acquired by local theatre magnet Mike Glynne by 1930, he upgraded the stage and seating of the venue and changed it’s name to Glynne’s Greenport Theatre.

The theatre was destroyed in a September 1938 hurricane. Prudential built a new Greenport Theatre on the site. (It has its own page on Cinema Treasures).

Contributed by robert boehm

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

robboehm
robboehm on November 18, 2020 at 1:46 pm

Uploaded an image as the Metro, announcement of acquisition by Mike Glynne, ad as Glynne’s Greenport and ad from the September 1920 Paramount Week showing the, at that time, Metro, participating in a special screening event.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.