B & B Theatres Airway Heights 8

10893 W. Northern Quest Drive,
Airway Heights, WA 99001

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

B & B Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: B & B Theatres

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: M&D Movie And Dinner

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 509.381.0893

Nearby Theaters

B & B Theatres, in a partnership with the Kalispel Tribe, reopened at the Northern Resort & Casino July 23, 2021. The theatre was originally opened as M&D Movie And Dinner on October 4, 2018, and was closed in March 2020 because of Covid-19.

Currently the 8-screen theater seats 464 patrons in auditoriums ranging from the smallest at 24 to the largest at 89. Dining is available in the theatre or ordered in the restaurant or bar.

The original operator, CineGenesis of Merriam, Kansas, a theatre consulting company, noted it has designed and built over 2,000 theatres worldwide. KXLY News reported Larry Jacobson, Executive Vice President of CineGenesis, said he built this theatre as a personal project. Mr. Jacobson is a former Vice President of AMC, being with the company from its early days.

B & B Theatres, founded in 1924, now with 52 locations, notes it is the sixth largest chain in the US, with the Washington location making it the first on the west coast.

Contributed by OCRon
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.