Huntingdon Hall

Crown Gate,
Worcester, WR1 3LD

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Related Websites

Worcester Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Concerts, Live Music Venue

Previous Names: Countess of Huntingdon's Chapel

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 44019.561.1427

Nearby Theaters

Huntingdon Hall (2021)

Located on Chapel Walk, Crown Gate in Worcester city centre, Huntingdon Hall was originally called Countess of Huntingdon’s Chapel, a thriving Nonconformist Methodist church in the early-18th Century. Selina, Countess of Huntingdon was the Founder of the Calvinistic / Methodist group known as the Countess of Huntingdon Connexion, for which the Chapel was built in 1804, replacing a smaller one that stood on the site in 1771-1773.

By the 1970’s, the building ceased use as a Chapel and after being purchased by Worcester City Council, opened in August 1987 as a concert theatre venue. A variety of acts and live theatre play at the venue. Huntingdon Hall has a Nicholson 2 manual pipe organ located at the rear of the stage, which was installed in 1840, rebuilt in 1896 and restored in 1983.

Contributed by Brad Law
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.