Park Cinema

Taff Street,
Pontypridd, CF37

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Jackson Withers Circuits

Architects: David Evelyn Nye

Previous Names: Park Electric Cinema, Park Hall Cinema

Nearby Theaters

Located in Pontypridd, Mid Glamorgan. The Park Electric Cinema was opened on 12th January 1911. It became the Park Hall Cinema by 1920. In June 1927 it was renamed Park Cinema eventually being operated by the Jackson Withers Cinemas chain. Around 1953 architect David Evelyn Nye was employed to alter the proscenium for CinemaScope presentations. The Park Cinema was closed on 14th December 1957 with Randolph Scott in “Rage at Dawn”. It was soon demolished and a branch of the Midland Bank was built on the site.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.