Jamestown 14

209 Jamestown Mall,
Florissant, MO 63033

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Wehrenberg Theatres

Firms: Rataj-Krueger Architects, Inc.

Previous Names: Jamestown 14 Cine'

Nearby Theaters

Wehrenberg Jamestown 14 Cine'

The Jamestown Cinema I & II was opened in 1974 on the other side of the mall and has its own page on Cinema Treasures.

When the mall expanded, the Jamestown 14 Cine' was created and opened on November 20, 1998. It was closed in 2013.

Contributed by Charles Van Bibber

Recent comments (view all 20 comments)

Kyle Muldrow
Kyle Muldrow on July 14, 2009 at 11:00 pm

Another problem with the site: Their “Contact Us” link lets you fill out a message, but the Submit button doesn’t seem to work. This must still be a work in progress.

KingBiscuits
KingBiscuits on August 16, 2009 at 11:24 pm

I’ve been to this theatre once. I saw First Sunday there with a very small crowd (probably because the film had been running there for a while). It was in a large auditorium with a large screen (I think it was one of the newer auditoriums) and the theatre was well-kept.

The mall was also rather busy that day. There were a lot of smaller businesses around but it was hardly dead.

rstriebel
rstriebel on June 7, 2010 at 2:20 am

J 14 didn'y expand at the old twin location. The old twin location was on the other side of the mall where the foodcourt is now next door to the old Ground Round Restaurant

Kyle Muldrow
Kyle Muldrow on August 18, 2011 at 5:29 pm

I went to the old Jamestown Twin once to see Flatliners back in 1990. The picture of the old twin in the overview kinda makes the theater look like an outlot, but I know it wasn’t. I believe you had to go into the mall to get to the theater, which is also the case with the current Jamestown 14.

Of course, if I got that wrong, feel free to correct…

PrezGAR
PrezGAR on November 13, 2013 at 9:38 pm

Judging by the website, the theater’s status needs to be changed to closed. The site only lists three theaters, and Jamestown is not one of them.

Kyle Muldrow
Kyle Muldrow on July 22, 2014 at 2:02 am

Post-Dispatch reported last week that Jamestown Mall is now officially closed. That’s the whole mall, not just the theater. So much of North St.Louis County is just disappearing or a far cry from how it used to be.

rivest266
rivest266 on March 6, 2016 at 10:11 pm

November 20th, 1998 grand opening ad in photo section.

jonrev
jonrev on May 18, 2018 at 6:33 am

The main photo of this theater should be changed, and really a separate entry created for it. That is the General Cinema twin that was on the east side of the mall (later-run by Wehrenberg and replaced by the food court). Jamestown 14 was built new on the west side of the mall.

TattooTonyAlton
TattooTonyAlton on December 11, 2021 at 9:53 pm

Abandoned Jamestown 14 Cinema inside the Worlds Most Dangerous Abandoned Mall Episode 4. https://youtu.be/aOxk3uHRf3c

TattooTonyAlton
TattooTonyAlton on December 11, 2021 at 9:54 pm

https://youtu.be/aOxk3uHRf3c

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.