Hippodrome Theatre

Northumberland Road,
Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 8JF

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Architects: Thomas V. Woodhouse

Previous Names: Ginnett's Circus, Amphitheatre

Nearby Theaters

Originally opened as Ginnett’s Circus in February 1890. Interior decoration were by the Mortimer Brothers of York. In 1893 it began operating as a live theatre named Amphitheatre. It reopened as the Hippodrome on 18th May 1908 screening ‘Animated Pictures of all Nations’. It closed as a cinema on 18th June 1908.

It was demolished and the Olympia Cinema was built on the site, opening on 20th December 1909 (it has its own page on Cinema Treasures).

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.