Empress Cinema

Carlyle Street and Bridge Street,
Abertillery, NP13

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Jackson Withers Circuits

Previous Names: Empress Picture House

Nearby Theaters

The Empress Hall Skating Rink was opened on 17th November 1909. It was built and operated by Arthur Tilney, who operated the Pavilion Theatre. The roller skating fad soon faded and on 26th December 1910 it opened as the 800-seat Empress Picture House. Later renamed Empress Cinema it was equipped with a Sound Ltd. sound system.

On 25th October 1956 it was equipped with CinemaScope and the film screen in this process was Robert Mitchum in “Bandido”. The Empress Cinema was closed in November 1958.

In October 1962 it became a car sales room and garage. It was demolished in the late-1980’s and the site today is a grass plot of land.

Contributed by Ken Roe
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.