Cape I & II

1629 SE 47th Street,
Cape Coral, FL 33904

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Budco, Cobb Theatres

Functions: Church

Previous Names: Cape Coral Cinema, Cape Coral Cinema I & II

Nearby Theaters

Cape I & II

The ultra-modern Cape Coral Cinema opened its doors as a single screener on August 26, 1970 with George C. Scott in “Patton”. It was a $259,000 project when construction began during the first week of January 1970 and has a capacity of 850 seats.

The structure was built by GAC Properties Incorporated and was first operated by Budco. The theatre was first managed by Bob Brugger of Doylestown, Pennsylvania, which was also where Budco’s headquarters was located.

On May 24, 1977, the Cape Coral Cinema was purchased by Cobb Theatres from Budco, and became a Cobb theatre.

The Cape Coral Cinema’s last film as a single-screener was Ben Piazza’s “I Never Promised You A Rose Garden” on September 21, 1977 before closing the theatre for a week for twinning. The theatre reopened as a twin on September 30, 1977 as Cape Coral Cinema I & II, which would later shorten its name to simply Cape I & II.

The Cape I & II closed for the final time on March 22, 1987 with its last films being “The Color of Money” starring Paul Newman at Screen 1 and Tom Cruise in “Top Gun” at Screen 2.

Contributed by 50sSNIPES

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

50sSNIPES
50sSNIPES on October 7, 2022 at 6:35 am

Correction: The Cape Coral Cinema reopened as a twin on September 30th, 1977 (not 28th) with “Fire Sale” at Screen 1 and “The Other Side Of Midnight” at Screen 2.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.