Angelo Civic Theater

1936 Sherwood Way,
San Angelo, TX 76901

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Angelo Civic Theatre (Official)

Additional Info

Architects: Leonard R. Mauldin

Functions: Playhouse

Styles: Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Parkway Theatre and Community Center

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 325.949.4400
Manager: 325.949.4400

Nearby Theaters

Parkway Theatre ... San Angelo Texas

The Parkway Theatre and Community Center was opened on September 2, 1949 with Pat O'Brien in “The Boy with Green Hair”. This freakish looking ex-cinema is now home to San Angelo’s community dramatists. They took over the former Parkway Theatre in 1980 and remodeled it in 1981.

The fa├žade is long and low, with a tower on the right hand side. The marquee is nothing special, but the tower is bizarre. It is a stubby trapezoid with two poles mounted on the front face. Each pole is surmounted by a spiked metal ball with a very tall spike on top, and braced to the roof by four arched metal sheets.

The playhouse has painted the area over the marquee with a mural of 17th century people in a garden that looks just like the patterned wallpaper that was so popular when I was little.

Contributed by Seth Gaines

Recent comments (view all 7 comments)

Seth
Seth on July 1, 2004 at 1:00 pm

This theater was built in 1950 as the Parkway. I filled that information out, but not all of the data displays in the entry.

KellyProctor
KellyProctor on November 3, 2005 at 7:15 am

Additional Info:
The Architect was Leonard R. Mauldin for R&R Theaters.
It was remodelled approximately 20 years ago when the Angelo Civic Theatre organization converted the movie house into a 275 seat live performance venue.

Don Lewis
Don Lewis on September 25, 2010 at 10:17 am

From 1961 a movie ad for for the Parkway Theater in San Angelo.

RoadsideArchitecture.com
RoadsideArchitecture.com on May 9, 2012 at 8:31 am

The mural is still missing in 2012.

TNiles
TNiles on June 24, 2014 at 4:17 pm

Hello. I know this is probably a longshot asking this, but does anyone have any record of past managers who worked at the movies theatre. I am trying to locate the theatre my grandfather, Leonard Vittitow, managed years ago. He just recently passed at the age of 91. I found an article that said he was a manager of Angelus Theatre. I wasn’t sure if that was a typo or not. Thank you!

Don Lewis
Don Lewis on June 24, 2014 at 10:15 pm

Hello TNiles. According to CinemaTour there was an Angelus Theatre in San Angelo at 30 West Beauregard Street. The building has since been demolished.

rivest266
rivest266 on August 27, 2021 at 5:22 pm

The Parkway opened on September 2nd, 1949. Grand opening ad posted.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.