Warren Cinema City

13861 East 8 Mile Road,
Warren, MI 48089

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: General Cinema Theatres

Previous Names: Cinema I & II

Nearby Theaters

Warren Cinema City

In addition to theatres, General Cinema also had bowling alleys in the 1950’s and 1960’s - this had been a bowling alley that was rebuilt into a back-to-back twin cinema. The Cinema I & II was opened March 3, 1965. Both auditoriums were split in the early-1970’s making it a quad, and it closed in 1992 and has been demolished.

Contributed by dave-bronx

Recent comments (view all 1 comments)

rivest266
rivest266 on November 7, 2015 at 12:21 pm

March 3rd, 1965 grand opening ad as Cinema I & II in photo section. Similar theatres were built in Dallas, Houston and Indianapolis and elsewhere.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.