Shore Theatre

37 Wall Street,
Huntington, NY 11743

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Century Theaters, Cineplex Odeon, RKO

Architects: John J. McNamara

Styles: Colonial Revival, Streamline Moderne

Previous Names: Century's Shore Theatre

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Shore Theatre exterior

The Shore Theatre was opened by Century Theaters on April 8, 1950. It had a Colonial style exterior, but the auditorium was in a Moderne style. Seating was provided in orchestra & balcony levels. The stepped ceiling contained concealed lighting.

It was twinned on May 24, 1972, and on June 27, 1980 a third auditorium was added. On June 11, 1982 it became a quad. It was closed on October 24, 1996..

Contributed by michael f

Recent comments (view all 46 comments)

robboehm
robboehm on February 5, 2014 at 11:22 pm

At the time Century announced it would build the Shore it also indicated it would build a 1,000 seat theater in Huntington Station, in addition to the one which was already there. It was felt that, the way the area was developing, it could sustain two theaters in the village and two in the “Station”. The second theater in the Station was never built and, when the neighborhood went down the Station was closed. Century did, however, subsequently open two theaters in what was technically Huntington Station: the York in the Big H Shopping Center and the Whitman at the Walt Whitman Mall.

robboehm
robboehm on March 29, 2015 at 6:14 pm

Looking at the photo section I see the image of the Shore when it opened. There was a narrow marquee but no sign boards. Latter in it’s life a huge signboard was affixed to the front of the building. You could read it a block over, New York Av, which was the main drag. Probably the intent. Would like to see a photo with that.

paul baar
paul baar on May 30, 2017 at 2:23 pm

I saw “American Graffiti in the Shore 1,snuck into the Shore 2 to see "The Seven-ups”.Shame on me!

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on April 27, 2020 at 11:38 pm

Please update, Cineplex Odeon closed it to convert into 8 screens

robboehm
robboehm on April 28, 2020 at 3:04 am

ridethetrain-Cineplex levelled the building and built an entirely new structure on the site. See it on CT as Shore 8. That theater took a long time to build because the company had financial trouble. The internal construction was visible for months before they resumed work.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 17, 2021 at 12:25 am

Please update, theatre closed in the fall of 1996 to be replace by the Shore 8. Add previous operators RKO Century Warner and Cineplex Odeon

robboehm
robboehm on March 17, 2021 at 10:29 pm

ridethectrain - RKO Century Warner did not exist at the time this, the original Shore Theatre was in operation. The ads for that period of time (see the one on the Smithhaven Mall) specified Cineplex Odeon & RKO. When the new Shore was built that was also, initially, the case.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 18, 2021 at 1:01 am

Remember RKO merge with Century in the around 1981, Cineplex Odeon bought the chain in 1986

robboehm
robboehm on March 18, 2021 at 1:38 am

Almi was in the mix for awhile too. Interestingly, way back when Loew’s wanted to buy Century, which wasn’t too surprising since the two had a history of exchanging theatres.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 5, 2021 at 12:51 am

Please update, became a twin on May 24, 1972, triplex on June 27, 1980 and a quad on June 11, 1982. Theatre closed on October 24, 1996 No Grand Opening ads for Triplex and Quad

Theatre closed on October 24, 1996

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.