Oxford Theatre

472 Fifth Avenue,
Troy, NY 12182

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Additional Info

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Bijou Theatre

Nearby Theaters

472 Fifth Avenue

The Bijou was located in the Lansingburgh section of Troy. The first Bijou was built around 1918 in the shell of an old rooming house (small hotel) and seated about 400. That building was demolished and the new art deco new Bijou, seating 650, opened in 1938. It was renamed the Oxford in the late 60’s or early 70’s.

The theatre closed and was demolished in 1973 for a bank, which still stands. The entranceway of the bank had a portrait of the Oxford in it, but I don’t know if it’s still there.

The bank moved out a few years ago and the place is now Charlie’s Hot Dogs, as of 2020.

Contributed by Joe Masher
You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.