Curzon Cinema & Arts

46 Old Church Road,
Clevedon, BS21 6NN

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Curzon Cinema & Arts (Official)

Additional Info

Architects: Victor Cox

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Art Deco, Neo-Classical

Previous Names: Picture House, Maxime Cinema, Curzon Cinema, Curzon Community Cinema

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 440127.587.1000
Manager: 440117.903.7606

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Curzon Frontage 2014

The Curzon Cinema claims to be the oldest purpose-built and continuously operated movie theatre in the world. The Curzon Picture House was opened on 20th April 1912, just two days after RMS Titanic sank. The cinema was enlarged to the current building in the 1920’s without ever closing and the seating capacity was increased to 750 in stalls & circle levels.

Another feature of the Curzon Cinema that makes it unique are the walls and ceiling of the auditorium, which are lined with tin pressed panelling that was imported from America. It has a 32 feet wide proscenium, a stage 17 feet deep, with two dressing rooms. The building also had a café and dance hall attached. Since 1973 only the stalls seating area has been in use, with a false ceilings extended toward the proscenium from the underside of the front of the circle.

The Curzon Cinema was saved from closure in 1996 following a public outcry, and is now operated as a registered charity, renamed Curzon Community Cinema. The false ceiling was removed in late-2020. It was announced in November 2021 that funding has been secured to reopen the circle seating area in 2022.

The Curzon Cinema & Arts is a Grade II Listed building.

Contributed by Christopher Brain

Recent comments (view all 4 comments)

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on June 6, 2007 at 9:09 am

Another 2007 photograph with further details of the Curzon Community Cinema:
http://flickr.com/photos/fray_bentos/501490392/

Ken Roe
Ken Roe on December 5, 2007 at 2:17 am

A vintage photograph showing the original auditoruim of the Curzon Cinema. Hopefully this will soon be revealed again and restored:
http://flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2054824352/

anitajays
anitajays on June 6, 2014 at 11:29 pm

The interior was extensively renovated for the centenary, opening out the foyer and opening up the Oak Room and the top floor to the public again. There is a viewing panel on the top floor onto the balcony which is still there, just a bit the worse for wear. A fully working “plumbed in” Christie organ was also installed, which is used regularly before evening shows and for concerts. The next job is to get the balcony fully restored.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on November 12, 2016 at 6:21 pm

The Curzon Community Centre opened on 20/4/1912 with an appeal to raise money for survivors and relatives of those who died in the Sinking of the Titanic 5 days earlier in the Atlantic Ocean near Nova Scotia, Canada. Ammount of money raised unknown?

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.