Atlantic Moviehouse

82 1st Avenue,
Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716

Unfavorite 2 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

Atlantic Moviehouse (Official)

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Brandt Theaters

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Atlantic Theatre, Atlantic Triplex, Atlantic Cinemas 5

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

Atlantic Cinemas - 2001

Originally built in 1912 as a garage, this opened as the Atlantic Theatre in 1921. Seating was provided for 670. It was twinned on May 4, 1984. From July 17, 1992 it became the Atlantic Triplex, this theatre now has five screens since July 2, 1999.

It was closed on March 16, 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. It reopened on October 15, 2020, but was permanently closed on November 16, 2020. The final movies were “Come Away”, “The War with Grandpa” & “Let Him Go”. It was reopened in July 2021 as the Atlantic Moviehouse.

Contributed by Ross Melnick

Recent comments (view all 21 comments)

Theatergower
Theatergower on February 24, 2007 at 12:12 pm

This theater was one of the best thirty years ago. I recently bumped into one of the girls that used to work there as a candy girl. I asked her, “How come nobody has seen a female employee behind the candy stand or as an usher since the mid 70s?” She replied, “The owner seems to veer away from female employment for reasons that seem very odd to me. For the actually reason you would have to ask Mr. Leonard Edwards himself.” I asked, “Why?” I got no answer. I asked her about the employee’s that have been working there for quite sometime almost since the beginning. She remembered a few. I asked her about the benefits at the AC5. She replied, “Well there once was health insurance but for some reason the owner took it way.” I quickly replied, “Isn’t that illegal!” She said, “yes, but the owner doesn’t care, he could get away with murder and he always does.” Recently every happy going employee to begin working that lasts longer than three months seems to be severely depressed. The only one that seems to have a voice around there and any say what so ever that goes into that place is the owner. The owner really has bad business management skills there. One time I went to the movies there and the owner was be little-ing one of the managers over spille d popcorn on the lobby floor that wasn’t swept up when there was a ton of people in the lobby. I thought that was the wrong time to say something like that, it was uncalled for! I would have quit right then and there. I recently found out that the asst. managers and projectionists there are only paid $7.50/hr and not only do they have their manager responsibilities they have to perform various other fill-in jobs. I recently found out that the man that has been working their for a very, very, very long time who was promised the business after Edwards departure has made a career at of this place just on a promise. I really hope he doesn’t get screwed!

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on February 1, 2008 at 8:11 am

Here is an undated photo of the Atlantic Theater on First Avenue. This is prior to major remodeling of the facade:
http://tinyurl.com/ysmmcm

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 24, 2020 at 2:53 pm

Please update, total seats 783 as per Atlantic Cinemas facebook page. Theatre 1 210 Theatre 2 170 Theatre 3 168 Theatre 4 140 Theatre 5 95

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on September 25, 2020 at 3:49 pm

Please update, theatre open in 1921 as per Atlantic Theatre website. No exact date.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on November 14, 2020 at 7:50 pm

from atlantic cinemas
Dear Patrons,

We are sad to announce the official closing of Atlantic Cinemas. We are closing our family owned business on November 15th, 2020 after 99 years of supporting our community. We are closing due to greedy film companies, Netflix and others showing films too early or sometimes immediately after release, regulations and fees imposed by the state of New Jersey, including $15 an hour minimum wage and mandatory vacation pay, added into closing for over 7 months imposed by the New Jersey Governor due to Coronavirus, a small, individually owned business like ourselves, simply cannot survive.
We have spent tens of thousands of dollars just to keep theater equipment and buildings maintained, just to spend thousands more to just be open between October 15th and November 15th. Unfortunately, we have spent almost another $10,000 to pay expenses such as, insurance, salaries, property taxes, mortgage and utilities for less that $1000 coming in to the theater for business. It causes my wife and I great pain to close after serving the community for so many years. It has become a staple in our town, but unfortunately we are left with no choice.

Regards,
Fred Rast

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 16, 2021 at 5:19 pm

It looks like this theatre will reopen soon, here the link to the story https://www.app.com/story/money/business/main-street/2021/06/14/atlantic-highlands-movie-theater-july-opening/7635112002/

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 25, 2021 at 8:13 pm

Please update, became a twin on May 4, 1984, Triplex on July 17, 19982 and a fiveplex on July 2, 1999

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on July 30, 2021 at 10:40 pm

Please update open,location renamed The Atlantic Moviehouse and the website is https://www.atlanticmoviehouse.com/?fbclid=IwAR2bQMfQmxXmRT-rwA6PDU2i96posAinqJ1k5oRpN2ZTk-CoNcFYors-7a0 and it reopened today

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.