Merrick Cinemas V

17 Fisher Avenue,
Merrick, NY 11566

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Merrick Cinemas V (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Merric Cinemas

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 516.623.1177
Manager: 516.868.1601

Nearby Theaters

Merrick Cinemas V

The Merrick Cinemas was built on the site of a former dry cleaners, opening on November 2, 2002. It is a well kept theatre with four auditoriums. It has stadium seating, with high back reclining seats, and Dolby Digital Surround Sound.

It has all the amenities of the newest and most modern multiplexes, however with the intimacy of a community “downtown” theatre. On October 23, 2017 it was closed for renovations. It reopened on December 20, 2017 with five screens.

Contributed by Bway Chris

Recent comments (view all 16 comments)

georgiepie
georgiepie on November 20, 2004 at 2:30 pm

one of my favorites

gerryrules73
gerryrules73 on December 20, 2004 at 7:02 pm

One of my favorites in Nassau County

Bway
Bway on June 9, 2006 at 12:49 am

The Merrick Cinemas is a well kept nice theater. That photo looks like someone took it quick riding past on the train!

stannc
stannc on June 4, 2007 at 5:44 pm

This location was a dry cleaners well into the 1990’s.

Bway
Bway on April 27, 2009 at 7:40 am

This theater is very noticeable to LIRR trains passing on the LIRR up above.

baysider73
baysider73 on November 19, 2017 at 8:41 pm

Please update your listing. The theater is now closed for renovations as of Oct. 23 of this year. Looks like this theater will be getting reclining seats as has Bellmore and Seaford nearby.

baysider73
baysider73 on January 21, 2018 at 8:24 pm

I went past the movie theater today and it looks like it has been reopened. It’s still a 5plex. It has reopened in late December under new management. I don’t know if it’s still owned by JJ (owners of the Bellmore Playhouse) or the new owners of Seaford. The netsite is merrickcinemas5.com and they have a Facebook page. Please update the listing.

baysider73
baysider73 on January 30, 2018 at 5:16 pm

Correction to last note, it was not renovated as of yet but renos under new ownership is coming soon according to a staff member. The old auditorium 2 was split up into auds 2 & 3 (non-stadium seated). Auds 1 & 5 are stadium seated. Auds 2, 3 & 4 are not stadium seated. It is still a good movie going experience. The staff is friendly and accommodating. Prices are still cheap-$10, $7-matinees, $6-Wednesdays. Theater is still well kept. Worth coming back again. :)

robboehm
robboehm on June 2, 2021 at 6:42 pm

Survived Covid.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on June 15, 2021 at 1:31 pm

Please update, theatre opened on November 2, 2002 and the fifth screen added December 20, 2017

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.