AMC Glen Cove 6

5 School Street,
Glen Cove, NY 11542

Unfavorite 4 people favorited this theater

Related Websites

AMC Theatres (Official)

Additional Info

Operated by: AMC Theatres

Previously operated by: Cineplex Odeon

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Previous Names: Glen Cove Cinemas, Glen Cove Theatres

Nearby Theaters

News About This Theater

AMC Glen Cove 6

The Glen Cove Cinemas is an attractive and well kept theater with comfortable auditoriums. Built by Cineplex Odeon and opened on December 15, 1989, each screen has seating for over 200, with a total seating capacity of 1,200. Since 2005, it operated as an independent movie theatre, known as Glen Cove Theatres. It was closed in March 2013, but reopened around April 2014. It was closed April 25, 2017 after being purchased by AMC, who after renovations reopened in August 2017.

Contributed by Bway Chris

Recent comments (view all 33 comments)

robboehm
robboehm on April 23, 2017 at 5:44 pm

Announcement was originally made in October 2016.

DARCYDT
DARCYDT on April 25, 2017 at 6:55 am

Didn’t know about it, wondered with so many wide releases this past weekend that they got none.

DARCYDT
DARCYDT on April 25, 2017 at 7:00 am

From their facebook page.

Folks, this is the last day of operation for this group that owns Glen Cove Cinemas. The theater will remain closed for several months until AMC is ready to re-open. We thank you for your 3+ years of support. We have sister theaters in Sayville, Elwood, Bellmore, Teaneck NJ & Kinnelon NJ and we hope we can see some of you there. As of tomorrow, we will be taking down the page. We wish you all a hearty farewell

baysider73
baysider73 on August 28, 2017 at 7:51 pm

Theater has been reopened by AMC-amctheaters.com.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on August 28, 2019 at 8:23 am

Please update, the theatre open December 15, 1989 under Cineplex Odeon as a new theatre.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on November 8, 2019 at 3:14 pm

Please update, 506 seats. AMC installed AMC Signature Recliners when it reopen after they bought the theatre from independent owners.

robboehm
robboehm on November 9, 2019 at 6:49 am

Renovations long completed. Need to update.

ridethectrain
ridethectrain on March 16, 2021 at 2:55 pm

Please remove General Cinema and Loews from previous operators. It opened as Cineplex odeon, it was never operated under Loews at any time. Cineplex Odeon closed the theatre in the early 1990s due to chapter 11. It was purchase as independent until AMC took over a few years ago.

robboehm
robboehm on May 7, 2021 at 7:58 pm

Uploaded a photo by Val B of the rebranded facade. Disgusting. Looks like a burger joint. UA was noted for letting theatres deteriorate; AMC is noted for the sterile, non theatrical appearance of its properties.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 2, 2021 at 12:34 pm

Higher quality grand opening ad posted.

According to one Toronto-area drive-in owner who repainted its fence, Red and Yellow make people more likely to go to the snack bar.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.