Nixon Theatre

Boardwalk,
Wildwood, NJ 08260

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Hunt's Theaters Inc.

Previous Names: Nixon's Vaudeville Theatre

Nearby Theaters

This theatre was located on the Boardwalk in Wildwood. It was built by 1931 when it was operated by Hunt’s Theaters Inc. (when opened it was only charging 10 cents for admission) but was closed no later than 1951.

source: “Wildwood by the Sea” by David W. Francis, photograph page 122

Contributed by tc

Recent comments (view all 2 comments)

teecee
teecee on August 7, 2005 at 2:38 pm

Thanks.
The Nixon was previously known as Nixon’s Vaudville Theatre and may go back as far as the 1920s.
older photo on page 80 of “Wildwood by the Sea” by David W. Francis

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.