Westloop 6 Theaters

1130 Westloop Plaza,
Manhattan, KS 66502

Unfavorite No one has favorited this theater yet

Additional Info

Previously operated by: Carmike Cinemas, Commonwealth Theatres

Architects: Mel C. Glatz

Firms: Mel C. Glatz & Associates

Functions: College

Previous Names: Westloop Cine Twins

Nearby Theaters

West Loop - Manhattan, KS

The Westloop Cine Twins was opened by Commonwealth Theatres on June 20, 1973 with “Tom Sawyer” playing in both auditoriums, each with 350 seats. On December 6, 1985 it was expanded to six screens. Westloop 6 Theaters was operated by Carmike Cinemas. It closed on August 17, 2000 right after Carmike Cinemas filed petitions in U.S. Bankruptcy Court to operate under Chapter 11. The theater will not re-open. Instead, the American Academy of Hair Design is opening a new Cosmetology College in the former theater building. The following is from the American Academy’s website:

“Keeping the theatre theme! The college owners want to keep a piece of the theatre history in the new educational complex. The college is maintaining a ‘theatre’ theme that will include a hall of photos and artwork relating to actors throughout Hollywood history. We think the Hollywood artwork will give the school a unique decor that our students and clients will find interesting, said Laurie Yocum, college director”.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 6 comments)

kencmcintyre
kencmcintyre on March 20, 2009 at 7:39 pm

Here is a January 1974 ad from the Manhattan Mercury:
http://tinyurl.com/c7j2hd

JoelWeide
JoelWeide on June 23, 2012 at 2:56 pm

The Westloop 6, Varsity, Campus and Sky Vue Drive-in were originally Commonwealth Theatres. Manhattan was a big town for Commonwealth as it is home to Kansas State University. I am not sure as to what order after Commonwealth was sold that Carmike took over the town but they eventually built a 12 screen complex. The city fathers are not happy with Carmike and have been looking for another operator to build in the town.

27564dh
27564dh on September 18, 2016 at 5:26 am

The original Westloop Theatre was a 2-screen house. It opened in the early 70’s. I recall one of the opening films being “The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn” with Jeff East. Not sure about the other opening film. I was a projectionist there for a few years before leaving Manhattan in 1978. As far as I know, it was still 2 screens then. Not sure when it was converted to 6 screens. I worked at most all of the Mannhattan Commonwealth Theatres on an off over several years.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 2, 2018 at 4:58 pm

Opened on June 20th, 1973. Grand opening ad in the photo section. More to come.

rivest266
rivest266 on June 3, 2018 at 6:41 am

Expanded to 8 screens on December 6th, 1985 and the older two screens closed in 1986. Owners were Commonwealth Theatres, Creative Entertainment, First International, Carmike.

Scott Neff
Scott Neff on August 23, 2018 at 5:12 pm

An article in the 1/30/1986 edition of the Manhattan Mercury stated the Westloop Twin would close after business that night. It was part of an agreement with the landlord of the newer Westloop 6 in the same shopping center. These were two separate theatres.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.