Amusu Theatre

17 Derowie Street,
Manildra, NSW 2865

Unfavorite 1 person favorited this theater

Related Websites

Amusu Theatre (Official)

Additional Info

Functions: Movies (First Run)

Styles: Art Deco

Previous Names: Toms Garage

Phone Numbers: Box Office: 6141.845.2902

Nearby Theaters

Amusu Theatre

The Amusu Theatre in Manildra, New South Wales was built in 1936 by Allan Tom, opening on 2nd October 1936 as Tom’s Garage. It was re-named Amusu Theatre in 1942.

The Amusu Theatre is Heritage listed.

Contributed by Lost Memory

Recent comments (view all 5 comments)

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on June 14, 2011 at 11:08 am

Movies were first shown in this city in 1910.By 1914 movies were shownin Fleeting’s Hall.Allan Tom was a theatre pioneer in this city.Still showing movies until his death at age 93 in 1995.There is even a original “love Seat' left in the theatre.35mm projection still with digital projection.AMUSU Theatre is quite a find.

TLSLOEWS
TLSLOEWS on June 14, 2011 at 4:12 pm

Thanks for the info Mike,too bad the photo link does not work anymore.

Mike Rogers
Mike Rogers on June 14, 2011 at 6:21 pm

they are selling old one sheets to raise money for urgent work on the ceiling.Over 13,000 one sheets.Most priced at Five dollars. No web site only this number 02 6364 5906.To be there ,Man.what a deal. Joan Stevenson is the person to call for full details,Guys.

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 28, 2020 at 2:11 am

Did Joan Stevenson sell all the 13000 one sheets?

davidcoppock
davidcoppock on October 28, 2020 at 2:19 am

First known as Toms Garage(1936 to 1941), named the builder and original operater Allen Tom(died in 1995, aged 93). Name changed to Amusu in 1942. Has a New South Wales heritage listing.

You must login before making a comment.

New Comment

Subscribe Want to be emailed when a new comment is posted about this theater?
Just login to your account and subscribe to this theater.